Privacy Policy

For: https://ckcounsellingpsychotherapy.com.

Introduction

Client privacy is very important to me and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose for which it was given to me. I adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The GDPR states that I must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. There are different lawful bases depending on the stage at which I am processing your data, as detailed below:-

If you have had therapy with me and it has now ended, I will use legitimate interest as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information.
If you are currently having therapy or if you are in contact with me to consider therapy, I will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract.

The GDPR also makes sure that I look after any sensitive personal information that you may disclose to me appropriately. This type of information is called ‘special category personal information’. The lawful basis for me processing any special categories of personal information is that it is for provision of health treatment (in this case counselling) and necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between me and you).

How I use your information

Initial contact.

When you contact me with an enquiry about counselling/psychotherapy I will collect information to help me satisfy your enquiry. This may include, but is not limited to:- your name, contact details such a phone number and/or email. If a trusted individual refers a client to me, I may also hold their details.

If you decide not to proceed, I will ensure all your personal data is deleted within 28 days.

I will keep a record of your personal details to help my counselling service run smoothly. These details are kept securely in a locked cabinet or electronically password protected and are not shared with any third party.

Data security

I take the security of the data I hold about you very seriously and as such I take every effort to make sure it is kept secure by using password protection.

My full Privacy Policy is made available for all clients at their first appointment.